Detailed Programme
Monday 18/1 (at Genopolys)
13:00 Registration
14:00 Dominique Bourgeois
14:45 Lothar Schermelleh
15:30 C. Moskalenko - P.E. Milhiet: "Introduction to Atomic Force Microscopy and recent developments"
16:15 Coffee break
16:45 Christian Eggeling
17:30 Michele Digman
18:30 Edouard Bertrand
20:00 Dinner
Tuesday 19/1 (at Genopolys)
09:00 Maxime Dahan: "3D single-molecule microscopy"
09:45 Don Lamb
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Module-specific lecture 1 (Blanchoin / Sezgin / Bertrand / Dahan / Moskalenko-Milhiet)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
14:00-19:00 Practical Session 1
20:00 Dinner
Wednesday 20/1 (at Genopolys)
09:00 M. Carmo-Fonseca
09:45 PI/ImagineOptic
10:15 Coffee break
10:45 Module-specific lecture 2 (Kurzawa/ Eggeling / Müller / Lakadamyali / Muriaux)
11:30 Module-specific lecture 3 (Maurer / Digman / Declerck / nitty-gritty of 3D-SIM / Rocquigny)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
14:00-19:00 Practical Session 2
20:00 Dinner
Thursday 21/1 (at Genopolys)
09:00 Jeff Moffitt: "Imaging-based methods for single-cell transcriptomics"
09:45 Laurent Blanchoin: "Biomimetic systems for studying cytoskeleton dynamics"
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Module-specific lecture 4 (Liakopoulos / Sibarita / Darzacq / nitty-gritty of SMLM / Sieben)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
14:00-19:00 Practical Session 3
20:00 Dinner
Friday 22/1 (at CNRS)
09:00 Mathew Stracy
09:45 Xavier Darzacq
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Giacomo Cavalli
11:45 Suliana Manley: "The power of numbers in super-resolution imaging"
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
14:00-18:30 Data Analysis Session (depending on module)
18:30 Free evening
Module 1/ Module 2 / Module 3 / Module 4 / Module 5
13:00 Registration
14:00 Dominique Bourgeois
14:45 Lothar Schermelleh
15:30 C. Moskalenko - P.E. Milhiet: "Introduction to Atomic Force Microscopy and recent developments"
16:15 Coffee break
16:45 Christian Eggeling
17:30 Michele Digman
18:30 Edouard Bertrand
20:00 Dinner
Tuesday 19/1 (at Genopolys)
09:00 Maxime Dahan: "3D single-molecule microscopy"
09:45 Don Lamb
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Module-specific lecture 1 (Blanchoin / Sezgin / Bertrand / Dahan / Moskalenko-Milhiet)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
14:00-19:00 Practical Session 1
20:00 Dinner
Wednesday 20/1 (at Genopolys)
09:00 M. Carmo-Fonseca
09:45 PI/ImagineOptic
10:15 Coffee break
10:45 Module-specific lecture 2 (Kurzawa/ Eggeling / Müller / Lakadamyali / Muriaux)
11:30 Module-specific lecture 3 (Maurer / Digman / Declerck / nitty-gritty of 3D-SIM / Rocquigny)
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
14:00-19:00 Practical Session 2
20:00 Dinner
Thursday 21/1 (at Genopolys)
09:00 Jeff Moffitt: "Imaging-based methods for single-cell transcriptomics"
09:45 Laurent Blanchoin: "Biomimetic systems for studying cytoskeleton dynamics"
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Module-specific lecture 4 (Liakopoulos / Sibarita / Darzacq / nitty-gritty of SMLM / Sieben)
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
14:00-19:00 Practical Session 3
20:00 Dinner
Friday 22/1 (at CNRS)
09:00 Mathew Stracy
09:45 Xavier Darzacq
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 Giacomo Cavalli
11:45 Suliana Manley: "The power of numbers in super-resolution imaging"
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch
14:00-18:30 Data Analysis Session (depending on module)
18:30 Free evening
Module 1/ Module 2 / Module 3 / Module 4 / Module 5